Tree Information

Common Name: common apple

Scientific Name: Malus pumila (syn. Malus sylvestris)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 126 in.

Height: 40 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 177

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Leighton Simonton

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Epicormic sprouting. Massive cavity on right most leader. Most likely extends through large portion of trunk. All leaders still living, including original dominant leader.

L. Simonton December 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Carroll

State Map


Land Owner: Pine Cabin LLC

GPS Coordinates: 36.839700, -80.641334

Directions: Take the gravel path off of Double Cabin Road and follow past first spruce nursery, then past the abandon house with a massive white poplar. Tree will be on the right side of the road.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: Brian Kreowski

Contact Email: brian_kreowski@yahoo.com

Contact Address: 4964 Double Cabin Road

Hillsville, VA 24343

Contact Info: Last measured in 2010 by Brian Kreowski at 119", 40', 39', 169 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Brian Kreowski


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners