Tree Information

Common Name: red pine

Scientific Name: Pinus resinosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 66 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 120

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Leighton Simonton, Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Significant deadwood accumulation. Co-dominant leaders from the base with significant bark inclusion at union. Measured circumference of each stem at five feet above ground, just above bark inclusion where stems diverge. Composite trunk circumference calculated from two stems.

L. Simonton December 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.224377, -80.417319

Directions: On Virginia Tech campus between Washington Street and tennis courts. If viewing from the street, the tree is the second from the left in the conifer row.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: arborist@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Last measured in 2010 at 71", 40', 33', total 119 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners