Tree Information

Common Name: Austrian pine

Scientific Name: Pinus nigra

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 91 in.

Height: 40 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 143

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: The tree has an uncharacteristic low-branching, wide canopy unusual of Austrian Pines. Fluxing significant amount of sap. Tri-dominant leader split around 12 feet up. Significant bark inclusion at union. Trunk circumference measured at 3' above ground.

L. Simonton December 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.227642, -80.423598

Directions: Tree is located on the northwestern edge of Drill Field across from Burrus Hall.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Last measured in 2010 by Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan at 88", 40', 40', 138 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners