Tree Information

Common Name: Scots pine

Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 61 in.

Height: 50 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 119

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Leighton Simonton

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Good health, especially for confined road side environment. Maintaining ex-current shape.

Top. J. Kirwan. 2010. Bottom. Google Street View. 2019.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.226348, -80.428791

Directions: Edge of Duck Pond, across from the entrance to the golf course. Follow Duck Pond Drive to the Golf Course Patron's parking lot and the tree is directly adjacent to the lot.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: arborist@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Last measured in 2010 by Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson and Jeff Kirwan at 57", 47', 26', 111 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners