Tree Information

Common Name: gray dogwood

Scientific Name: Cornus racemosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 14 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 15 ft.

Points: 39

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Eric Hawks

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Tree seems to be doing well although it is crowded by several nearby trees. Previous Measurer (2010): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan. Circumference 12, Height 25, Crown 15, Total Points 41.

Top. J. Kirwan. 2010. Bottom. E. Hawks. 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.63835, -81.49975

Directions: Grayson Highlands State Park. Off Campground Rd. next to horse trail and visible from road. Next to a pin cherry also in the register.

Owner Address: 829 Grayson Highland Ln

Mouth of Wilson, VA 24363

Owner Phone: 276-579-7092


Contact Information

Contact Name: Marceia Holland

Contact Email: Marceia.Holland@dcr.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 276-579-7092

Contact Info: Marceia Holland - Park Manager - Grayson Highlands State Park


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners