Tree Information

Common Name: great rhododendron

Scientific Name: Rhododendron maximum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 32 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 15 ft.

Points: 50

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: Brendan Fitzgerald

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: The tree is in poor health. It has many dead limbs and decay throughout the trunk (2021). Tree has some dead wood, but seems to be holding on. It seems to lack vigor. Circumference was measured at 10 inches, where the trunk splits.

Tree was previously measured at 32", 19', 18' and 56 points in 2010 by Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan.

Top. Jeff Kirwan. 5/8/2010 Bottom two. Brendan Fitzgerald. June 2021

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.62661, -81.47979

Directions: Grayson Highlands State Park. Picnic area, next to large rocks.

Owner Address: 829 Grayson Highland Ln

Mouth of Wilson, VA 24363

Owner Phone: 276-579-7092


Contact Information

Contact Name: Marceia Holland

Contact Email: Marceia.Holland@dcr.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 276-579-7092

Contact Info: Marceia Holland - Park Manager - Grayson Highlands State Park


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners