Tree Information

Common Name: bur oak

Scientific Name: Quercus macrocarpa

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 229 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 105 ft.

Points: 351

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 1991

Comments: Excessive vine growth has been removed. Large amount of deadwood has been pruned. Evidence of root damage present (sidewalk construction, pedestrian traffic, and attempts at establishing turf). Tennis courts, sidewalk, and road are covering 50% of the tree's root system). Tree was "very healthy and very beautiful" in 1991. The tree received a grant for care and is now being cared for.

Landon Webb July 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Rockingham

State Map


Land Owner: City of Elkton

GPS Coordinates: 38.407671, -78.621985

Owner Email: kfauber@townofelkton.com

Directions: In front of Elkton Treasurer's Office at intersection of W. Rockingham Street and W. Spotswood Trail.

Owner Address: 173 W Spotswood Avenue

Elkton, VA 22827

Owner Phone: 540-298-1951


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Town Manager Kevin Fauber 173 W Spotswood Ave. Elkton, VA 22827 P (540) 298-9860 F (540) 298-5046 E kfauber@townofelkton.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jacob Kagey and Alvin Dove


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners