Tree Information

Common Name: sand hickory

Scientific Name: Carya pallida

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 153 in.

Height: 85 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 254

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Gary Fleming

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Tree was vandalized about 30 years ago, but is OK now. Identification verified by Gary Fleming, Virginia Natural Heritage Program.

G. Williamson 2010

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Mathews

State Map


Land Owner: Gwynns Island Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 37.49987, -76.29476

Directions: Gwynns Island Cemetery. State route 633, near foot of cemetery, Grimstead, VA. Tree is approx. 40-50 ft. from 633 and is the largest tree in the cemetery.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Gary Fleming


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners