Tree Information

Common Name: pawpaw

Scientific Name: Asimina triloba

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 28 in.

Height: 54 ft.

Crown: 24 ft.

Points: 88

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Declared National Champion/Co-Champion in 2013. Dethroned in 2014.

Robert Vickers 7/11/2010

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 39.05291, -77.31635

Directions: The tree is on the north side of Patowmack Island in the Northern Virginia Regional Park at the end of Seneca Road. In the Seneca Tract on the bank of the Potomac river near another large pawpaw.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners