Tree Information

Common Name: hophornbeam

Scientific Name: Ostrya virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 83 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 51 ft.

Points: 144

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Leighton Simonton

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: There was a timber harvest around the tree in 2010. Co-dominant leader splits five feet up the trunk, but no bark inclusion. Branch death and tip die-back. Further from down-slope leader, tree has lost apical dominance many times.

Current all-time species champion.

L. Simonton December 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Floyd

State Map


Land Owner: Betty Gardener

GPS Coordinates: 36.839797, -80.414596

Owner Email: ctbetty@gmail.com

Directions: From the Gardener's home address, head at an azimuth of 232 degrees toward the top of the ridge. Once at the ridge top, the tree should be easy to spot as it is fairly isolated.

Owner Address: 312 John Deere Road

Floyd, VA 24091

Owner Phone: 540-789-7611


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Measured in 2010 by Dennis Anderson at 74", 50', 44', 135 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dennis Anderson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners