Tree Information

Common Name: Higan cherry

Scientific Name: Prunus subhirtella

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 151 in.

Height: 46 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 213

Date Last Measured: 2010

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Bartlett Tree Experts has cared for the tree in the past.

Jeff Kirwan 8/25/2010

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Clarke Ohrstrom

GPS Coordinates: 38.8906, -77.77256

Directions: Palmerstone Farm, 3567 Whitewood Road, The Plains, VA, 20198. Tree is next to pond behind house.

Owner Address: PO Box J

The Plains, VA 20198


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners