Tree Information

Common Name: goldenrain tree

Scientific Name: Koelreuteria paniculata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 187 in.

Height: 43 ft.

Crown: 49 ft.

Points: 242

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Leighton Simonton

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: Tree forks into three leaders just above ground line. Minor tip die back and deadwood. Trunk circumference was measured at 5" above ground.

L. Simonton January 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Shirley Farrier

GPS Coordinates: 37.298784, -80.504367

Directions: Just past Newport heading west, turn left on Farrier Lane. Tree is in the yard, on the left at bottom of hill. Turn on to Farrier Lane and it will be the first solitary tree on the left side of the road leading to the white tin-roofed house.

Owner Address: 157 Farrier Lane

Newport, VA 24128


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148

Contact Info: Previous Measurer (2010): Dennis Anderson, dennis.anderson@dof.virginia.gov; Cir 137, Height 37, Crown 50, Points 187.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dennis Anderson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners