Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina hemlock

Scientific Name: Tsuga caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: no

Circumference: 78 in.

Height: 67 ft.

Crown: 27 ft.

Points: 152

Date Last Measured: 2021

Last Measured by: John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: John and Amber Mills (father/daughter) found Carolina hemlocks while hiking in the area, and contacted big tree volunteers for help measuring. In 2021, tree lost half its crown two years ago when a codominant leader broke out of it. Some adelgid damage. Could not access branches to see if there is an active infestation.

Tree was previously measured in 2011 by Jeff Kirwan at 72", 76', 36', 157 points

Top. Jeff Kirwan. 2011. Bottom two. John Peterson. 2021

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: The Nature Conservancy

GPS Coordinates: 37.13077, -80.18767

Directions: Bottom Creek Gorge Preserve. This is one of two large Carolina hemlocks located at the GPS waypoint. Take the entrance road into Bottom Creek Gorge area. Trees are on a ridge to the right before reaching the information kiosk. Map on file.


Owner Phone: 276-676-2209


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Meade

Contact Email: gmeade@tnc.org

Contact Phone: 276-676-2209

Contact Info: John Mills,John.Mills@esi.net,540-721-5595; Fred Cramer, 540-890-8026; Butch Kelly, 540-384-7429, butch2410@msn.net.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Mills, Butch Kelly, Fred Cramer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners