Tree Information

Common Name: European white elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus laevis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 204 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 87 ft.

Points: 322

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson, Carrie Blair

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears to be very healthy and sound.

B. Carmean. 2011.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Frank Bredimus

GPS Coordinates: 39.147921, -77.667497

Owner Email: fbredimus@aol.com

Directions: Ivandale Farms Nursery. In lawn area behind nursery area.

Owner Address: 16960 Ivandale Rd

Hamilton, VA 20158

Owner Phone: 571-225-8822


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson, Carrie Blair


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners