Tree Information

Common Name: white fir

Scientific Name: Abies concolor

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 89 in.

Height: 69 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 170

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.

Loudoun County Pictometry. March 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Frank Bredimus

GPS Coordinates: 39.148102, -77.668033

Owner Email: fbredimus@aol.com

Directions: Ivandale Farms Nursery. On right side of driveway as you enter the nursery and residence.

Owner Address: 16960 Ivandale Rd

Hamilton, VA 20158

Owner Phone: 571-344-2278


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners