Tree Information

Common Name: European hornbeam

Scientific Name: Carpinus betulus

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 209 in.

Height: 67 ft.

Crown: 78 ft.

Points: 296

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Carrie Blair, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: Two large hornbeams flank the slope at the front of Rosemont Manor. They were likely planted about 200 years ago when the home was constructed. Tree was thought to be an American hornbeam for many years and was crowned the national champion. State of Vermont contested the species identification and asked for a tissue sample. They determined it was European hornbeam. Located at historic Rosemont Manor. History of the estate is here.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: William Genda

GPS Coordinates: 39.156847, -77.992763

Directions: Rosemont Manor, to the left as one exits front door of the Manor on the slope.

Owner Address: 16 Rosemont Manor Ln

Berryville, VA 22611

Owner Phone: 540-955-2834


Contact Information

Contact Name: William Genda

Contact Email: owner@rosemont1811.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Carrie Blair, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners