Tree Information

Common Name: European beech

Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 171 in.

Height: 70 ft.

Crown: 103 ft.

Points: 267

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound but has a tree house in it, the estate manager indicated that the tree house may be removed soon.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Andrea Currier

GPS Coordinates: 38.871523, -77.750280

Directions: Next to the barn. GPS coordinates are approximate to the property.

Owner Address: 4188 Kinloch Ln

The Plains, VA 20198


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, Va, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Jonathan Duffy may have been the estate manager. Mailing address of owner: PO Box E The Plains, VA 20198


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners