Tree Information

Common Name: tree-of-Heaven

Scientific Name: Ailanthus altissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 169 in.

Height: 81 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 268

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Jason Sprouls

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree is healthy and sound. Located at historic Rosemont Manor. History of the estate is here. Because the trunk is enlarged at 4.5' above ground, circumference was measured at narrowest point between chest height and ground line.

J. Sprouls August 2019

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: William Genda

GPS Coordinates: 39.15577, -77.99381

Directions: The tree is within walking distance from the guest parking area. It is in the main lawn area behind the manor to the southeast.

Owner Address: 16 Rosemont Manor Ln

Berryville, VA 22611

Owner Phone: 540-955-2834


Contact Information

Contact Name: William Genda

Contact Email: owner@rosemont1811.com


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Carrie Blair, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners