Tree Information

Common Name: European larch

Scientific Name: Larix decidua

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 102 in.

Height: 110 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 222

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair, Gary Williamson, Tom Armstrong

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Airlie Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 38.756928, -77.793682

Directions: Airlie Farm and Resort. At listed address just south of butterfly garden across driveway from the Airlie House.

Owner Address: 6809 Airlie Rd.

Warrenton, VA 20187

Owner Phone: 540-347-1300


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Carrie Blair, Gary Williamson, Tom Armstrong


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners