Tree Information

Common Name: Shantung maple

Scientific Name: Acer truncatum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 163 in.

Height: 52 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 229

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson, Carrie Blair

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears fairly healthy, but would benefit from cabling of major branches.

G. Williamson. 2011.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Frank Bredimus

GPS Coordinates: 39.14804, -77.66703

Owner Email: fbredimus@aol.com

Directions: Ivandale Farms Nursery. In front lawn area of residence.

Owner Address: 16960 Ivandale Rd.

Hamilton, VA, 20158

Owner Phone: 571-225-8822


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson, Carrie Blair


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners