Tree Information

Common Name: cork oak

Scientific Name: Quercus suber

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 85 in.

Height: 49 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 145

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.

B. Carmean 2011

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: City of Norfolk

GPS Coordinates: 36.844322, -76.235255

Directions: At address provided in front of residence between sidewalk and town ave.

Owner Address: 3585 Tennessee Ave

Nolfolk, VA 23510


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador

Suffolk, Va, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners