Tree Information

Common Name: cedar of Lebanon

Scientific Name: Cedrus libani

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 209 in.

Height: 53 ft.

Crown: 92 ft.

Points: 285

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Chris Lewis

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: The tree is healthy and not endangered.

C. Lewis 2011

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Rose Marie Bogley

GPS Coordinates: 38.971415, -77.901283

Directions: 2.3 miles south of Upperville on Delaplane Grade. GPS coordinates are approximate to the property, not the tree location.

Owner Address: 1610 Delaplane Grade Rd.

Upperville, VA 20184


Contact Information

Contact Name: Chris Lewis

Contact Email: cplewis2@comcast.net

Contact Address: 345 Lake Serene Dr.

Winchester, VA 22603


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Chris Lewis


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners