Tree Information

Common Name: black locust

Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 195 in.

Height: 74 ft.

Crown: 43 ft.

Points: 280

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: Bracket fungi are present on trunk, but looks OK for an old tree.

Largest specimen of the species ever documented by the program as of 2020.

Top. G. Williamson. December 2011. Bottom. Google Street View. May 2018.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Upperville Baptist Church

GPS Coordinates: 38.99221, -77.87905

Directions: Location is across from Upperville Baptist Church. In back yard area.

Owner Address: 9067 John Mosby Hwy

Upperville, VA 20185


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners