Tree Information

Common Name: mountain silverbell

Scientific Name: Halesia tetraptera var. monticola (syn. Halesia carolina often misapplied)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 60 in.

Height: 57 ft.

Crown: 39 ft.

Points: 127

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan

Comments: The tree appears healthy and well cared for. ID 4835 in the arboretum system.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.06067, -78.05791

Directions: Blandy Experimental Farm



Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276, tai.roulston@virginia.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean, Kirwan, Williamson, Ailes, Blair


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners