Tree Information

Common Name: Asian spindletree

Scientific Name: Euonymus sachalinensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 53 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 42 ft.

Points: 88

Date Last Measured: 2011

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Carrie Blair

Date First Measured: 2011

Comments: ID 4290 in the arboretum system. Alive in 2018.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Clarke

State Map


Land Owner: State Arboretum of Virginia

GPS Coordinates: 39.05896, -78.06225

Directions: Blandy Farm Ln across road intersection from the maple collection.



Contact Information

Contact Name: T'ai H. Roulston

Contact Email: tai.roulston@virginia.edu

Contact Phone: 540-837-1758

Contact Info: T'ai H. Roulston, Curator, 540 837-1758 ext. 276, tai.roulston@virginia.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Carrie Blair


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners