Tree Information

Common Name: Carolina hemlock

Scientific Name: Tsuga caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 66 in.

Height: 83 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 157

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Dennis Anderson

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: The top of the tree is split, with one side of the tree broken.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Henry Rice Jr.

GPS Coordinates: 37.13507, -80.24860

Directions: End of Boners Run Rd. Behind the cabin near the top of the ridge.

Owner Address: 114 Carey Ave

Salem, VA 24153


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dennis Anderson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners