Tree Information

Common Name: Persian ironwood

Scientific Name: Parrotia persica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 168 in.

Height: 54 ft.

Crown: 73 ft.

Points: 240

Date Last Measured: 2017

Last Measured by: Stuart and Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Sept. 2017: This tree was healthy in the beginning of 2017.However a large branch fell off due to rot 6-8 months after it was measured in the beginning of 2017.The large branch that fell off affected the shape of the crown and the crown spread decreased a little. It also resulted in a decrease of height. The circumference was unaffected however. Maymont is doing everything they can to help it pull through. Circumference was measured below splitting of branches at a foot and a half.

9/16/2017

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.533879, -77.476075

Owner Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Directions: It is in the garden hall near the reception area. Cant miss easily if you're paying attention. 1700 Hampton Street,Richmond,VA

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Maymont Foundation

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220

Contact Info: Original nominators: Jerry Wyatt and Tracey Brockwell, jerrywyatt@gmail.com, 2939 Halstead Road, Richmond, VA 23235.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jerry Wyatt and Tracey Brockwell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners