Tree Information

Common Name: tiger-tail spruce

Scientific Name: Picea torano (syn. Picea polita)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 64 in.

Height: 42 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 114

Date Last Measured: 2018

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Beautiful historical tree with ample growing room. 2018: The tree appears to still be in good health. It doesn't show any signs of decay.

B. Blankenship 08/01/2018

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.53431, -77.47578

Directions: This tree is on unrestricted public property. The tree is near the Hampton street entrance, close to the carriage house.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton Street

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@maymont.org

Contact Info: Jerry Wyatt, Christina Woodson, Tracey Brockwell measured in 2012.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jerry Wyatt, Christina Woodson, Tracey Brockwell


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners