Tree Information

Common Name: river birch

Scientific Name: Betula nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 162 in.

Height: 69 ft.

Crown: 72 ft.

Points: 249

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Jeff Smith

GPS Coordinates: 36.66641, -76.19595

Directions: At address in front lawn area address is at southwest corner of Centerville turnpike and Forest Milk RD.

Owner Address: 1728 Centerville Tkpe S.

Chesapeake, VA, 23323


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners