Tree Information

Common Name: trifolate orange

Scientific Name: Poncirus trifoliata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 16 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 35

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Tree remains in good health. Well cared for and protected. Clearly a single organism, but multi-stemmed. Tree comprises four stems that share a common root collar at ground line. Stem circumferences measured at 4.5' along stem axis were: 16", 11.75", 11.5", 9". Composite trunk circumference therefore is 24". The measurement of circumference at root collar is 44". However, there are gaps between the stems at the root collar and the measuring tape does not have continuous contact with stem wood around the circumference. For sake of fair comparison with other specimen in Richmond, Only circumference of largest stem is considered in this score. Previously measured in 2012 by Carmean, Kirwan, and Williamson at 18", 17', 20', 40 points.

More Photos

E. Wiseman July 2020

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.219887, -80.424143

Directions: Hahn Horticulture Garden, next to greenhouse and parking area.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: arborist@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners