Tree Information

Common Name: spicebush

Scientific Name: Lindera benzoin

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 16 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 45

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: A very large spicebush with multiple large branches, several over 12" circumference. Some of the largest branches have snapped, but the tree is still very healthy.

Robert Vickers 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Fairfax County Park Authority

GPS Coordinates: 38.97565, -77.24662

Directions: Tree is on the flood plain of Difficult Run Stream Valley Park, on the south side of the creek. It is just east and south of the route 193 bridge over difficult run.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 springvale rd

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners