Tree Information

Common Name: Yulan magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia denudata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 117 in.

Height: 36 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 164

Date Last Measured: 2019

Last Measured by: Ben Blankenship and Stuart Blankenship

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Tree is old and stressed, but is producing a healthy amount of foliage. New height was slightly shorter, most likely because a laser hyposometer was used in 2019. Ivy has been removed from trunk. Tree splits into many limbs at 4.5 ft (standard measuring height) so circumference was measured at narrowest point between standard height and ground level.

Top. J. Wyatt. 2012. Bottom. B. Blankenship. 2019.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Richmond

State Map


Land Owner: Maymont Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.53412, -77.47772

Directions: West of Dooley Garage and in front of the Italian Garden.

Owner Address: 1700 Hampton St

Richmond, VA 23220


Contact Information

Contact Name: Peggy Singlemann

Contact Email: psinglemann@Maymont.org

Contact Info: Measured by Jerry Wyatt in 2012 at 167 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Peggy Singlemann


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners