Tree Information

Common Name: shortleaf pine

Scientific Name: Pinus echinata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 114 ft.

Crown: 57 ft.

Points: 253

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Landon Webb and Brittney Chitwood

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: This tree was discovered when excursion was made to find a former champ at the same location. Two new trees were found at that time--this one and a smaller one.

L. Webb 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Charlotte

State Map


Land Owner: Thomas J. Charlton

GPS Coordinates: 36.963793, -78.642434

Owner Email: Private

Directions: Owner's contact information and tree's location are private. GPS coordinates are approximate to the area. Exact coordinates are on file.

Owner Address: Private

Owner Phone: Private


Contact Information

Contact Name: J. Miller Adams

Contact Email: miller.adams@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: 136 Hicks Lane P.O. Box 237

Charlotte Courthouse, VA 23923

Contact Phone: 434.568.8041

Contact Info: Contact landowner before remeasuring.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Landon Webb and Brittney Chitwood


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners