Tree Information

Common Name: umbrella magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia tripetala

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 52 in.

Height: 47 ft.

Crown: 44 ft.

Points: 110

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Large specimen growing on private property in the pallisades section of Arlington. Property appears to be bank-owned with the house undergoing renovation. Efforts are underway to contact owner. Double trunk tree measured at 1" above the ground. Renovation or new construction could endanger tree, but is currently healthy.

G. Zell 2012

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Arlington

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 38.92023, -77.10971

Directions: Located in north Arlington on property overlooking the Potomac River.

Owner Address: 3435 Roberts Lane

Arlington, VA, 22207


Contact Information

Contact Name: Greg Zell

Contact Email: gregory.zell@verizon.net

Contact Address: Long Branch Nature Center 625 South Carlin Springs Rd

Arlington, VA 22204


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners