Tree Information

Common Name: saltcedar

Scientific Name: Tamarix ramosissima

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 39 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 64

Date Last Measured: 2020

Last Measured by: Leighton SImonton, John Peterson

Date First Measured: 2012

Comments: Identification made by botanist Tom Wieboldt in 2012 based on flower samples. Was alive and well in 2020. It has been pruned. According to owner, tree was planted in 1935, five years after the house was built. Trunk circumference measured for largest stem and crown spread included all stems.

Top. J. Peterson. February 2020. Bottom. M. Donathan. June 2020.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Giles

State Map


Land Owner: Miranda Donathan

GPS Coordinates: 37.33967, -80.68305

Directions: At owner's address in left front lawn area as viewed from the street.

Owner Address: 705 Ripplemead Rd

Ripplemead, VA 24150

Owner Phone: 540-921-7358


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu

Contact Info: Measured by Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson in 2012 at 33", 25', 28', 65 points.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Jeff Kirwan


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners