Tree Information

Common Name: white oak

Scientific Name: Quercus alba

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 337 in.

Height: 86 ft.

Crown: 113 ft.

Points: 451

Date Last Measured: 2022

Last Measured by: Eric Wiseman and Moriah Moss

Date First Measured: 1978

Comments:
2022 update: Tree is in poor structural condition and the canopy is very small for the size of the tree due to recent storm damage. However, the foliage is healthy and there are no indications of dieback or disease. One massive leader on the side nearest the house has broken out and is visibly hanging, caught on another leader, and suspended by a broken support cable. Another major leader has been lost within the last 3 years. When these limbs fell, they broke support cables in the tree. A small loblolly pine has fallen over and is leaning in the crown. Trunk appears to be completely hollow and extensive poison-ivy was present when measured. Trunk circumference was measured 4.5' from flat ground away from the heaving root plate.
This is one of the most well-known of Virginia's big trees. It was first nominated in 1978. It was the national champion white oak until a larger one was found in 2011, but it regained the national champion crown when remeasured in 2012. The tree is very healthy and is believed to be over 500 years old. Measurements by Landon Webb in 2012: circumference 331", height 90', crown 120', points 451.

More Photos

Top 2 photos: L. Webb 2012. Bottom 2 photos: Eric Wiseman 07/01/2022.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: Paul Schneider

GPS Coordinates: 36.875945, -77.741628

Owner Email: bobkinsale@gmail.com

Directions: Tree is located in front yard of Bothwick Hall, a colonial era plantation house established in 1734. Property is gated and access is restricted.

Owner Address: 2788 Great Oak Road

Warfield, VA 23889

Owner Phone: 434-532-6890


Contact Information

Contact Name: Paul Schneider

Contact Email: bobkinsale@gmail.com

Contact Address: P.O. Box 112

Contact Phone: 434-532-6890


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Frank E. McKeever


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Our Partners