Tree Information

Common Name: autumn-olive

Scientific Name: Elaeagnus umbellata

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 39 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 35 ft.

Points: 75

Date Last Measured: 2012

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2010

Comments: The tree appears healthy and in no danger.

Current all-time species champion.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.76454, -76.22594

Directions: East side of Greenbrier Parkway in wooded strip along the lake across from Greenbrier South Shopping Center.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners