Tree Information

Common Name: European black alder

Scientific Name: Alnus glutinosa

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 17 in.

Height: 28 ft.

Crown: 14 ft.

Points: 49

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It has naturalized along a retention pond along Greenbrier Parkway.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.77188, -76.22829

Directions: East side of Greenbrier Parkway at edge of retention pond across from Greenbrier Market Center (1000 Greenbrier Parkway).



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners