Tree Information

Common Name: northern bayberry

Scientific Name: Morella pensylvanica (syn. Myrica pensylvanica)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 23 in.

Height: 12 ft.

Crown: 29 ft.

Points: 42

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Vickie Shafer

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.57913, -75.87877

Directions: Wash woods area of False Cape State Park, west of maritime trail on sand dune. 4001 Sandpiper RD, VA Beach, VA, 23456.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Vickie Shafer


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners