Tree Information

Common Name: Shumard oak

Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 200 in.

Height: 129 ft.

Crown: 86 ft.

Points: 351

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Joe Whitby

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: William H. and Linda L. Harrison

GPS Coordinates: 36.72095, -77.84631

Directions: On north bank of Meherrin River, east of Route 46 bridge. A similar-sized shumard oak stands a short distance to the east of it.

Owner Address: PO Box 748

Lawrenceville, VA 23868


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Joe Whitby


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners