Tree Information

Common Name: Shumard oak

Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 191 in.

Height: 128 ft.

Crown: 98 ft.

Points: 344

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Joe Whitby

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: Stephen G. and Diane Wagner

GPS Coordinates: 36.7207, -77.84813

Directions: East side of Rt. 46, south of Lawrenceville, VA. North side of Meherrin River. Tree grows approx. 60 feet north of river and 300 yards east of Rt. 46.

Owner Address: PO Box 173

Lawrenceville, VA 23868


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Joe Whitby


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners