Tree Information

Common Name: green ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 183 in.

Height: 134 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 333

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown

GPS Coordinates: 36.56247, -76.23109

Directions: East side of Ballahack Rd. approximately 200 yards north of Northwest Baptist Church in swamp forest.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA, 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners