Tree Information

Common Name: mountain-laurel

Scientific Name: Kalmia latifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 19 ft.

Crown: 21 ft.

Points: 61

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. The tree appears extremely old and hollow. The crown seems reasonably healthy, but not vigorous.

G. Williamson April 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Grayson

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.71573, -81.5302

Directions: Mount Rogers National Recreation Area, 2.7 miles from the entrance of Hurricane Campground. Tree is approximately 125 feet from the road edge next to the stream. Another champion mountain-laurel is nearby.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners