Tree Information

Common Name: great rhododendron

Scientific Name: Rhododendron maximum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 18 in.

Height: 24 ft.

Crown: 25 ft.

Points: 48

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree seems reasonably healthy and sound. There was some minor trunk scars from campers, etc.

G. Williamson April 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.72372, -81.49249

Directions: Hurricane Campground, Mt. Rogers Recreation Area, Site #22.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 7579340588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners