Tree Information

Common Name: white ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 242 in.

Height: 96 ft.

Crown: 93 ft.

Points: 361

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Jeff Kirwan

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Double-stemmed specimen forking above chest height.

G. Williamson April 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Wythe

State Map


Land Owner: West End Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: 36.94197, -81.11911

Directions: West End Cemetery, Wythville, VA next to mausoleum. A mature white oak grows next to the ash.

Owner Address: 1825 W Lee Hwy

Wytheville, VA 24382


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners