Tree Information

Common Name: staghorn sumac

Scientific Name: Rhus typhina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 21 in.

Height: 33 ft.

Crown: 18 ft.

Points: 59

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: the tree appears healthy; there is a fist-sized gall on its trunk.

J. Kirwan April 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Smyth

State Map


Land Owner: U.S. Forest Service

GPS Coordinates: 36.65839, -81.59197

Directions: Mt. Rogers National Recreation Area. North side of Whitetop Mt. Rd (Rt. 600) approx. half way to summit at the edge of Rt. 600. There were two other sumacs at this location.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 7579340588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners