Tree Information

Common Name: white spruce

Scientific Name: Picea glauca

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 57 in.

Height: 70 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 132

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: David Walker

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: This tree is healthy and as happy as a white spruce can be in Virginia.

John Peterson 9/24/2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.224197, -80.428995

Directions: On the lawn of the VT President's house, visible from the intersection of Duck Pond Dr. and Smithfield Rd.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu

Contact Address: 228 Cheatham Hall

Blacksburg, VA 24061

Contact Phone: 504-231-8942

Contact Info: Brilliant. Simply brilliant.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Peterson

Other Nominators: David Walker


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners