Tree Information

Common Name: bigtooth aspen

Scientific Name: Populus grandidentata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 97 in.

Height: 112 ft.

Crown: 52 ft.

Points: 222

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Dennis Anderson and Jim Moeller

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Healthy and well.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Donna Jones

GPS Coordinates: 37.29509, -80.37936

Owner Email: donnabullridge@gmail.com

Directions: 2628 Mt. Tabor Rd Blacksburg VA. Behind house about 100 yards.

Owner Address: Box 10698

Blacksburg VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Dennis Anderson and Jim Moeller


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners