Tree Information

Common Name: river birch

Scientific Name: Betula nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 132 in.

Height: 102 ft.

Crown: 70 ft.

Points: 252

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Gordon Iams

GPS Coordinates: 36.5707, -76.77457

Directions: Walk or paddle west from 1998 Pittmantown Rd (on Sumerton Creek). The tree is about 2 to 3/10 miles down on the south side of the creek.


Owner Phone: 757-986-2464


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588

Contact Info: Contact for Gordon Iams is Leroy Eaves.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners