Tree Information

Common Name: limber pine

Scientific Name: Pinus flexilis

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 69 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 123

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: David Walker

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: This tree appears to be declining, and has a very thin crown. DBH was measured at 4 feet, below a large branch.

More Photos

John Peterson 9/30/2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.220322, -80.42496

Directions: Tree is located in Virginia Tech's Hahn Garden.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu

Contact Address: 228 Cheatham Hall

Blacksburg, VA 24061

Contact Phone: 540-231-8942


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Peterson

Other Nominators: David Walker


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners